Email to New York Times Reporter D. Chen
[…] County officials would normally be attentive to the development of CDP economic and residential centers that could be joined together to achieve synergy in the delivery of government services. For example : if studies show it feasible and voters approve, Evergreen Genesee, Kittredge , Indian Hills , and Idledale, all close neighbors, could be formed as a Title 31 municipality named Evergreen Woods.

Attachments

Attachment # 1

C.R.S. 39-1-103

(5) (a) “All real and personal property shall be appraised and the actual value thereof for property tax purposes determined by the assessor of the county wherein such property is located. The actual value of such property,…. shall be that value determined by appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. The assessor shall consider and document all elements of such approaches that are applicable prior to a determination of actual value….

The actual value of residential real property shall be determined solely by consideration of the market approach to appraisal….

(a) (I) Use of the market approach shall require a representative body of sales, including sales by a lender or government, sufficient to set a pattern, and appraisals shall reflect due consideration of the degree of comparability of sales, including the extent of similarities and dissimilarities